Archives

Ugh Life Sucks Without Cable!

Have u ever had the struggle?!

Where things clash at once and you have to pick yourself back up?

Like light bill got cut off or in my case

CABLE!

I’m not gonna lie we are behind on payments and lord let me tell u

Okay!

For TWO WEEKS I had no cable!
I watch so many show that I NEED it!

I could barely use my laptop how I want cuz with no cable means no Wifi soooo I was using my mobile hotspot

And to use it on the laptop I have to plug my phone up because it isn’t working wirelessly!

Soooooo annoying!!!!

New-york-annoyed

Here’s how my week went:

I slept allllll week the 1st week mostly and binged Family Guy on Netflix

Then the following week when that was over, I watched this corny cartoon called Big Mouth just to have something to do.

I also seen 2 movies.

I have most TV apps on my phone so when shows were on when I remembered, I seen them on my phone.

When hubby was at work was be sooooo bored!!

Television really hypnotizes people….

hypnotized

We moved from one borough to the next last week and FINALLY after 24 hours we got cable!!

I was in the crib like

happyyy.gif

Buuutttt unfortunately changing the settings on the cable made the TV go into standby!

We had optimum, but switched to RCN (Residential Communications Network) because it was cheaper. It has Tivo…remember Tivo??! I guess it is too powerful for the TV.

WHATTTT???!

what meme.jpg

Anyways sooooo once again I went a while without cable!

Whhhyyyy does God hate me!? Lol

But I watch my shows on the apps.

And I binge Orange is the New Black and I am already on Season 2. Pretty crazy so far. 

When cable comes back on, I am going to be more cautious with the settings and everything so it won’t happen again.

RCN’s technician is HERE and then cable will be back hopefully they can fix it!

Or we need a new TV……

Cheers! Cheers!

Anyone else ever feel my pain? (lol)

Catch Shade any time of the day! Shade is on Facebook! https://facebook.com/shadebutnoshade

© 2017 Unauthorized use and/or duplication of all material without expressed and written permission from Shade But No Shade and its author is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Shade But No Shade with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.

Advertisements

That Time I met the #1 Comedian In the World: Kevin Hart!! 

I watch all of his movies, see all of his comedy skits, follow him on Snapchat & Facebook….

Watch him Live all the time! 

Kevin Hart is a comedic in his own right and he does it effortlessly!

Okay I am not about to OD, but man I adore him!

Kevin Hart ❤ ❤ ❤ 

Chocolate Droppa! 

I GOT A PICTURE WITH CHOCOLATE DROPPA-KEVIN HART!!!!!

kevHgif

kevHH).gif

Continue reading

Netflix Series: Dear White People 

Before I begin, you may not remember the movie, but I did my intake on Dear White People the movie and here’s that blog post: “Dear White People” Movie Review

Now evidently there’s a Netflix Series.

I found out about it from Facebook….it was trending like crazy and being that I saw the movie, I tuned into the show…..

ALL I can say is WOW!

It was just as good as the movie but even better and by the end I was ready for season 2!

The show is as similar to the movie as possible (only I believe it’s better acting)….

Apart of me feels like Sam (one of the main characters on the show) but only when she addresses stereotypes and defends her culture….

She is also half black and white and I am as well.

But I say I’m black, mostly because that’s how I was raised…

I’m sure Sam feels the say otherwise she wouldn’t join the BSU and have a radioshow hosting Dear White People.

I’ll start with a powerful quote from the show:

“Our Skin Color is NOT a Weapon, YOU DON’T have to be afraid of it”

preach.gif

Continue reading

How Bad is it to be Surrounded by Evil?

When you are a child, no one instills in your brain how evil is among us.

It is kind of in music, whether you listen to it backwards, forward, it still has a hidden message.

Evil is in family. They smile in your face, love you and adore you until they can release you and betray you.

If your family is dysfunctional like mine, that definitely happens.

Family leaves you in the dark, giving you false hope of what family really means.

When you are down, they won’t pick you up.

It is within some friends.

It hides behind their faces…

A mask that is well worn. They take it off at night and call the closest person they can to reveal their evilness…. Continue reading

Go 90’s! You The Best!

Have you flicked through Netflix and got overly excited about an old cartoon show such as “Hey Arnold” or “Animaniacs?”

Yeah me too. 

It’s okay. Nod your head. 😀 

I seriously squealed and asked my friend to put Animaniacs on Netflix like 3 weeks ago! So I know! lol 

As I get older, I realize TV sucks. I watch most of my shows online because I am usually not home to watch them as they come on. 

I miss the good old days when TGIF was a thing. It was also a family thing. One of the first things we did on a Friday was sit in front of the TV ready for the lineup. 

Waiting in front of the TV like: 

Best-Fresh-Prince-Bel-Air-Dancing-GIFs.gif Continue reading

How Do You Watch TV These Days?

I tend to always have random thoughts as I go through the daily life of my existence right? But I am not alone. Sooo…..

I have been thinking about how the world is changing rapidly and if you’re not paying attention, you can get left behind.

Technology is the biggest reason for this. In this case, I am talking about the Television.

Do you remember sitting in front of the TV as a little toddler, cheering on when Barney sang “I Love You” or laughing to the latest Sesame Street? Yeah me too!

Perhaps as you get older, you become accustomed to the company you keep occasionally as you watch TV. Or maybe that’s just me? I prefer to watch TV with friends as opposed to alone, unless its a show that I am deeply into and I need complete silence for it.

Is that awkward? I was never the lonely type, which is why I had multiple friends

Moving on……

Watching TV with friends has changed though! It used to be that either they attend your home or your attend theirs You grab the popcorn or ice cream or chips with soda/juice and prepare for the show to start. That was the norm because you wanted to bond with your friend….No Big Deal!

Continue reading

You Grabbed Your Remote….Are You About To Watch……

PrimeTime TV? Preferably You’ve turned to the latest Empire episode you missed. Or the latest Scandal?

So we all have stressed the fact that Black History Month has been diluted thanks to the Oscars, Grammy’s, Superbowl and everything else, but it lacks acknowledging what the month stands for.

And I definitely agree. I think this calls for an educational rant! 😉

Sure it’s March and February no longer matters, BUT no one seems to discuss the fact that while everyone on Social Media bickers on the lack of appreciation for “Black Lives Matter,” that those who are TV screenwriters actually know that it does. I actually recognized it and I AM PROUD! 

Confused? Here let me help you. Lol

What I mean is that Black History is getting better! Black History is an important month, but it is technically black history everyday. The actors and actresses on TV are inspiring someone everyday.

Black History Month will always represent those in the past that paved the way for our current present. We can never forget Martin Luther King Jr, Maya Angelou, Rosa Parks and more. But we must also appreciate the new people that are creating history today. Such as Kevin Hart (that’s my babe right there haha), Taraji P Henson (Love her too!), Viola Davis, Kerry Washington, Wayne Brady, Anthony Anderson and so on.

Even Jussie Smollett (Jamal on Empire) as he is reminding the world what REAL R&B is. 😉

I recently came across an interesting article that stressed how the Black Community can be conflicted even when getting what was asked of. There was a high demand for more Blacks on TV and on film. It has definitely increased since then and I am excited to see aspiring screenwriters and successful screenwriters take action into making it more prominent.

On BET’s Blog: “Commentary: Olivia Pope, Annalise Keating and Cookie Lyon Are Not Your Therapists” it states:  Continue reading