Archives

Are You Too Good To Be Mentioned?!

Who gave men the disciplinal right to try to demand certain things from women???

From “curfews” to budgeting (but you can’t tell them to budget their own money oh no), to cooking & cleaning to many more but my most recent fav….

Telling you NOT to blog about them!!!

Especially when they don’t even READ your blog!!

 

About a month ago I subbed this gov lady in my post cuz her man was pretending to be my man and she “so called researched” and found my blog as a connection to him. Hmm how? If his name isn’t tagged in my posts and the only way you do that is if you have his first and last name which you must have got from ya fake lyin’ ass man and searched fb to get to me as well…… My man found out cuz it was his best friend’s brother…his bestie was talkin’ so much shit about my blog and his ass don’t read it either!

Long story short, my bf was all “don’t talk about me” Continue reading

If You Want Certain Privileges…..Where The Ring At?!!

Put ring on it.gif

When is there a time to be home when u ARE NOT MARRIED?

11PM?

12AM?

Men seem to always want to tell women when to be home and when to do other things BUT when it comes to them, they want freedom to do as they please?!!

GTFOH!

For those that don’t know the abbreviation, it’s Get The Fuck Outta Here!

They call being home at 11pm a safety reason.

IS IT??

So then you should be home too.

When I used to go out with my friends I would come home at 1am from the bars.

I was never too drunk to get home.

But back to the matter at hand…..

Where’s my ring?

2nd man that wants marriage privileges but no ring.

Continue reading

Hey Baby! What’s Your Sign??

Since I just posted about seeing the moon, why not post this post about ….

Horoscopes! 

horoscopes.jpg

I used to be a HUGE fan of horoscopes! Everything you needed to know, you could have asked me…..

I was like….. a horoscope guru haha

Keyword: Was

Now I kind of just live life normal hehe

I still believe in some parts like characteristics are true per each sign, but I don’t follow it like I used to

I had Yahoo horoscope sent to me all the time and I checked love, friendship and finance all the time

For a while I had the horoscope app on my phone.

I told you I was serious about it!

Don’t judge me!

Besides,

I KNOOOOWWWW I’m not the only one!  Continue reading

The Thirst is Real!!

So let me tell y’all….

I’ve experienced my fair share of women testing my patience when it comes to my relationship.

There was one scenario about 3 months ago that I had to hold everything within me to stay mature!

Remember how I told y’a’ll that I am not ratchet? So yeah I had to keep that up for the moment and assess the situation before I became a different person….

Anyways let me rant to you!

My babe and I went to Friday’s as we always do before seeing a movie at the theater across the street from it.

He went to get the movie tickets so I made his order for him.

I told this heffa of a waitress his order and told her THAT IS IT! Of course with my order.

She felt the need to come back when he returned and asked him if he wanted anything else…..

Okay I let that slide… that wasn’t the part that made me wanna snatch her ugly ass wig!

This next thing I am about to tell you is what made me want to go all Love and Hip hop on that ass! 

Continue reading

Creative Writing Feature: 3 Word Short Story!

(All I thought as I reread this was WHAT WAS I THINKING!! THAT COULD HAVE FLOWED BETTER!!!) (Also it is a lil creepy that I am 27 posting this story, character is 27…I was having a girl and so is the character! Only positive is I am still with my bae, we broke up a few times but that was prior to baby…..

And now as I reread this story I have lost my little girl, but you guys can read that post.) 

This post was written in my Write Like A Woman class at ISU. It was so hard to write a 3 word sentence! 

 

(Written: 12/1/13) 

           Sex too good. Don’t use protection. Bought First Response. Have to pee. Pee on stick. Oh no Pregnant! Damn I’m stupid. How could I? It’s his fault. He manipulates me. Says sweet things. Oh you’re sexy. Come join me. Bed too cold. I need you. I can’t resist. Under the covers. His hands smooth. Hot, lustful intentions. Damn….not again! Someone is knocking. Ugh read…sign. Do NOT disturb. We are busy. Come back later. I keep screaming. Oh….Guilty pleasures. He screams Becca! What the fuck? I am Stephanie.

Who is she? I push him. He rolls off. I get up. Shit, really Matt? You damn cheater! I’ve had enough. I’m getting dressed. Red dress on. Slips on heels. He smacks me. I kick him. He punches me. Ouch that hurts! Arm turns purple. I bite him. Scratch his throat. Then I run. He trips me. Kneel…shoe…off. I’ve got aim. Hit his head. He is raging. Walks toward me. He’s standing there. I’m crying again. Very mixed emotions. He starts crying. This doesn’t work. I’ve gotta go. The knocking stopped. It was her. It must be. Where’d she go? Purse in hand. He is shouting. Baby don’t go. She means nothing. Same old story. Write a book. I’m so done.

            Walking home alone. Fuming with thoughts. Emotions running wild. Tears falling nonstop. Grown adults fighting. Who does that?  I hate him. I’m freaking 27. Baby on board. I’ll raise him. Or maybe her. Hopefully not both. I’m against abortion. Time heals all. Don’t have time. I’m so confused. What’d I do? Thought we’d last. Guess imma fool. He played me. Really Becca though? She sounds familiar. Ohmygod. Please God no. Don’t tell me. Becca from school. In my class. That conniving bitch. She’s so fake.  He’s all hers. I’m so done. I’m moving on. Dead beat father.

Continue reading

Why Can’t I Just Run Away!?

I’m a runner.

Been running my whole life.

Just realized this in a discussion with my bf.

I can never sit still because I never had a moment to breathe.

I was the girl that ran away from home at age 15.

I was the girl that ran away from my mother’s constant anger at me but hanging with friends or my grandma.

I was the teenager sick and tired of her mother yelling at her because she felt like I am her since I look like her.

Running away became a habit………

I ran away from the pain and suffering of being a rape victim.

Ran away from the exes that cheated on me and didn’t love me. Continue reading

I Did Not Consent!!!

***This post was inspired by a show called The Quad on BET. Specifically Episode 8. As well as my bf stating that a woman shouldn’t dress in short skirts and dresses to escape rape….***

Why is it that someone who NEVER experienced RAPE always has something to say???!

It’s one thing to be empathetic, definitely sympathetic!

But to open your mouth and say something so absurd that makes you look disgusting!

If you have not experienced RAPE then you should be careful what you say!

You’re not even expressing hurt or pain about the situation but is yet DEFENDING the situation over a piece of fuckin’ clothing?!

Men in 2017 really got their heads screwed up!!!

The older men, really got stubborn ways of looking at life….well SOME.

RAPE IS:

“unlawful sexual intercourse or any other sexual penetration of the vagina, anus, or mouth of another person, with or without force, by a sex organ, other body part, or foreign object, WITHOUT the consent of the victim.” – via Dictionary.com 

RAPE IS NOT:

Unlawful sexual intercourse or any other sexual penetration BASED ON THE TYPE OF CLOTHING one wears without the consent of the said victim…. Continue reading