Archives

I Don’t Uber Everywhere; I Catch a Lyft!!

I think this story is suitable for the ending of Friday and beginning of Saturday!

The club hours, where many people use cabs is the hours cab drivers make the most money

The party weekend is every weekend!

So as the caption says, I take Lyfts!

There was this one time I went shopping and had to carry a few big items such as pillows and wine glasses ALONE because bf was working and we needed the pillows. I also always buy more than I can carry sometimes but I’m working on it.

Anywho, I called an Uber to take me home. This was a couple months ago. Before I found out I was pregnant. (Yes definitely was pregnant carrying all these items and didn’t know it!

I was already hungry, tired and annoyed.

I called a cab expecting less hassle. I had just left Macy’s with all of this stuff.

This uber driver looked as if he was coming.

I even called him when I saw he was near. He answers the phone, says he’s coming and mumbled some shit and then hung up!

YOOOOO! ALL In my head I’m like he can’t be serious. I call back and it sends me to uber operative system.

WTF!

Oohhh I’m pissed and confused now.

I watch on the gps and he finally reaches in front of me. I’m looking like helloooo I’m right here!

I call again and same uber line.

WHY HE KEPT DRIVING!!!???? 

DO YOU KNOW HOW LIVID I WAS? 

angry

I emailed uber right away feuding and trying not to curse at them. My thumbs were fumbling over every curse word you can imagine, however;

I described my whole situation calmly.

Then I texted my bf (who’s an uber driver himself BUT never understands from a passenger’s point of view) and told him I’M DONE with Uber. Point. Blank. Period.

Explained to him what happened and how I’m mostly pissed because I was trying to avoid the train ride home but NOW I had to anyway because I was not in the mood for cabs anymore.

I was soooooo upset.

Once I got home that day, I uninstalled Uber and downloaded Lyft again.

Uber reimbursed my money. Thank God because I would have went up to their headquarters myself!

Time to try something new.

Lyft has been pretty good except the one time I was going to work and this stupid driver stops by this area with plants to ask if this was my destination!!!!

At this point I was 3 months pregnant, it’s hot outside, he’s annoying…

DOES IT LOOK LIKE I PAID $20 FOR A DROP OFF TO PLANTS?!!! 

Smfh.

I asked him very snarky like, what does the gps sayy? Does it say this is MY destination?

facepalmin.gif

Then I told him just pull over and let me out because he was being dumb.

He dropped me off and I had to walk 3 blocks to my job.

I was hormonal and hot which lead to me being angry!

I complained to lyft about him and got $5 off my next ride.

About a few times after I had some drivers that couldn’t find my destination so once again I walked.

I tell my bf these stories and he gets upset cuz I walked. What was I posed to do? Let the assholes take more time and money? NO. I’m not being late for a dumbass driver.

So one day I asked my bf for directions once you pass the parkway because that’s when people seemed to get lost

Annndddd

Ever since he told me I redirect drivers before they pull that stunt again.

My bf also takes me to work everyday now unless he can’t then I would take cabs but lately I’ve been taking the train.

Can’t deal with cabs.

I will cancel a 4.6 now because that shows they may not know directions

I get off work at 11pm right? And just the other day I had a driver cancel on me cuz he couldn’t find the place, 2nd driver I had to cancel for same reason….

I get a 4.8 the 3rd time and he made it in front of my building!!!

How ??

HOW!!!???

It took 15 mins for me to get in a cab due to the other 2!

Ughh I need a car!

I still use Lyft and have had no complaining to do……

Life in NYC —- always some interesting drama!

Do you have a cab story to share? Let me know! 

Catch Shade any time of the day! Shade is on Facebook! https://facebook.com/shadebutnoshade

© 2017 Unauthorized use and/or duplication of all material without expressed and written permission from Shade But No Shade and its author is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Shade But No Shade with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.


Advertisements

The Thirst is Real!!

So let me tell y’all….

I’ve experienced my fair share of women testing my patience when it comes to my relationship.

There was one scenario about 3 months ago that I had to hold everything within me to stay mature!

Remember how I told y’a’ll that I am not ratchet? So yeah I had to keep that up for the moment and assess the situation before I became a different person….

Anyways let me rant to you!

My babe and I went to Friday’s as we always do before seeing a movie at the theater across the street from it.

He went to get the movie tickets so I made his order for him.

I told this heffa of a waitress his order and told her THAT IS IT! Of course with my order.

She felt the need to come back when he returned and asked him if he wanted anything else…..

Okay I let that slide… that wasn’t the part that made me wanna snatch her ugly ass wig!

This next thing I am about to tell you is what made me want to go all Love and Hip hop on that ass!  Continue reading

Creative Writing Feature: 3 Word Short Story!

(All I thought as I reread this was WHAT WAS I THINKING!! THAT COULD HAVE FLOWED BETTER!!!) (Also it is a lil creepy that I am 27 posting this story, character is 27…I was having a girl and so is the character! Only positive is I am still with my bae, we broke up a few times but that was prior to baby…..

And now as I reread this story I have lost my little girl, but you guys can read that post.) 

This post was written in my Write Like A Woman class at ISU. It was so hard to write a 3 word sentence! 

 

(Written: 12/1/13) 

           Sex too good. Don’t use protection. Bought First Response. Have to pee. Pee on stick. Oh no Pregnant! Damn I’m stupid. How could I? It’s his fault. He manipulates me. Says sweet things. Oh you’re sexy. Come join me. Bed too cold. I need you. I can’t resist. Under the covers. His hands smooth. Hot, lustful intentions. Damn….not again! Someone is knocking. Ugh read…sign. Do NOT disturb. We are busy. Come back later. I keep screaming. Oh….Guilty pleasures. He screams Becca! What the fuck? I am Stephanie.

Who is she? I push him. He rolls off. I get up. Shit, really Matt? You damn cheater! I’ve had enough. I’m getting dressed. Red dress on. Slips on heels. He smacks me. I kick him. He punches me. Ouch that hurts! Arm turns purple. I bite him. Scratch his throat. Then I run. He trips me. Kneel…shoe…off. I’ve got aim. Hit his head. He is raging. Walks toward me. He’s standing there. I’m crying again. Very mixed emotions. He starts crying. This doesn’t work. I’ve gotta go. The knocking stopped. It was her. It must be. Where’d she go? Purse in hand. He is shouting. Baby don’t go. She means nothing. Same old story. Write a book. I’m so done.

            Walking home alone. Fuming with thoughts. Emotions running wild. Tears falling nonstop. Grown adults fighting. Who does that?  I hate him. I’m freaking 27. Baby on board. I’ll raise him. Or maybe her. Hopefully not both. I’m against abortion. Time heals all. Don’t have time. I’m so confused. What’d I do? Thought we’d last. Guess imma fool. He played me. Really Becca though? She sounds familiar. Ohmygod. Please God no. Don’t tell me. Becca from school. In my class. That conniving bitch. She’s so fake.  He’s all hers. I’m so done. I’m moving on. Dead beat father. Continue reading

My Infatuation for Pups!

Have you ever reached into your jacket pocket only to find a handful of treats? 

Or stayed on the couch a little too long because your pup was asleep on your lap? 

Yeah me neither. 

Well this can be adequately similar to most of you with pups, but for me I don’t carry treats outside and I don’t have a couch in my apartment….

But I LOVE the joy and admiration pups bring to the daily human lifestyle. 

For those of you whom have met Hunter

I now introduce to you…… 

HAILEY ❤ 

Hailey is a Yorkie full breed and was only 3 months when we got her! 

The first picture is when we first picked her up at the pet shop. In the pet shop we spotted her and they took her out and let her run to us. She immediately connected with us and bit our shoes up but she was sooooo cute! I had to have her! My bf got her for me because he’s the best! 🙂 

20170613_152135 Continue reading

The Ignorant World We Live IN! 

How does a movie determine if I’m white or black??

If I curse

Why I dont smoke

Or drink

Get loud

Be ratchet

Act like other black people

Does that make me white? 

mehh.gif

This goes back to when I was in a discussion and because I never watched one of Eddie Murphy’s movies I was questioned….

The movie was Coming to America

A movie created before I was born… 1988!! I’m a 90s baby! 

I was asked, “Are you black?” “Do you curse?” 

I laughed because it was a family member of my bf’s but when I thought about it,

this actually pissed me off!!!

My bf and I had a strong disagreement about it that night.

The type of movie I watch doesn’t have to do with race.

White people watch black movies…does that make them black?

NO.

People always say ignorant things…. especially black people!!!

Continue reading

Why Is Life Testing Me!??!

Que crazy face! 

Okay readers, 

I know beat me up because It has been a while since I posted. 

Let me give you a quickie before I post rants and other things I been holding back on due to my life….

So this is what I have been up to since my last post,

I didn’t quit that stupid job. 

Even though I should have because maybe my life could have been different. 

I worked and was still pregnant of course….

Until recently…..

Life CHANGED!  Continue reading

You Right There! STOP Slackin’ Off!

U ever work with somebody that makes u wanna quit?

I have a few times!!! Let me tell ya

*Disclaimer* As you can see, I am FED UP with my co-workers, this is why I am venting about them in a few separate posts because they are different topics and deserve to stay separated! 

So as seen in my previous post, you know my job title, but let me give you the hours more clearly…

7Am to 3pm

3pm to 11pm

11pm to 7Am

Okay soooo…. 

I have this one co-worker on my 3p-11p shift whom was used to the overnight shift and couldn’t adjust to the busy 3p to 11p shift. Her first week she was not doing her job properly. For example, we are entitled to open client doors as requested each day and she didn’t want to open doors. Each worker usually takes turns doing so, but this breed just didn’t want to do it. 

Continue reading