Archives

Hey Baby! What’s Your Sign??

Since I just posted about seeing the moon, why not post this post about ….

Horoscopes! 

horoscopes.jpg

I used to be a HUGE fan of horoscopes! Everything you needed to know, you could have asked me…..

I was like….. a horoscope guru haha

Keyword: Was

Now I kind of just live life normal hehe

I still believe in some parts like characteristics are true per each sign, but I don’t follow it like I used to

I had Yahoo horoscope sent to me all the time and I checked love, friendship and finance all the time

For a while I had the horoscope app on my phone.

I told you I was serious about it!

Don’t judge me!

Besides,

I KNOOOOWWWW I’m not the only one!  Continue reading

Advertisements

That Time I…..

Saw the moon way too close!

I was in Wal-Mart in Iowa about 4 yrs ago wit my ex and when we came out….

BAM! 

Immediately frightened!!

The MOON was Waaayyyyy too huge for me to feel protected.

I thought the world was over.

I am sure I even checked fb and google to be sure….

Why was the MOON so damn big!!???

I’ve never seen it soooooo close to where it felt like I could touch it.

OMG!

bugeyes.gif

I closed my eyes and then opened them slowly, trying to appreciate the beauty.  Continue reading

Ugh Life Sucks Without Cable!

Have u ever had the struggle?!

Where things clash at once and you have to pick yourself back up?

Like light bill got cut off or in my case

CABLE!

I’m not gonna lie we are behind on payments and lord let me tell u

Okay!

For TWO WEEKS I had no cable!
I watch so many show that I NEED it!

I could barely use my laptop how I want cuz with no cable means no Wifi soooo I was using my mobile hotspot

And to use it on the laptop I have to plug my phone up because it isn’t working wirelessly!

Soooooo annoying!!!!

New-york-annoyed

Here’s how my week went:

I slept allllll week the 1st week mostly and binged Family Guy on Netflix

Then the following week when that was over, I watched this corny cartoon called Big Mouth just to have something to do.

I also seen 2 movies.

I have most TV apps on my phone so when shows were on when I remembered, I seen them on my phone.

When hubby was at work was be sooooo bored!!

Television really hypnotizes people….

hypnotized

We moved from one borough to the next last week and FINALLY after 24 hours we got cable!!

I was in the crib like

happyyy.gif

Buuutttt unfortunately changing the settings on the cable made the TV go into standby!

We had optimum, but switched to RCN (Residential Communications Network) because it was cheaper. It has Tivo…remember Tivo??! I guess it is too powerful for the TV.

WHATTTT???!

what meme.jpg

Anyways sooooo once again I went a while without cable!

Whhhyyyy does God hate me!? Lol

But I watch my shows on the apps.

And I binge Orange is the New Black and I am already on Season 2. Pretty crazy so far. 

When cable comes back on, I am going to be more cautious with the settings and everything so it won’t happen again.

RCN’s technician is HERE and then cable will be back hopefully they can fix it!

Or we need a new TV……

Cheers! Cheers!

Anyone else ever feel my pain? (lol)

Catch Shade any time of the day! Shade is on Facebook! https://facebook.com/shadebutnoshade

© 2017 Unauthorized use and/or duplication of all material without expressed and written permission from Shade But No Shade and its author is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Shade But No Shade with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.

The Thirst is Real!!

So let me tell y’all….

I’ve experienced my fair share of women testing my patience when it comes to my relationship.

There was one scenario about 3 months ago that I had to hold everything within me to stay mature!

Remember how I told y’a’ll that I am not ratchet? So yeah I had to keep that up for the moment and assess the situation before I became a different person….

Anyways let me rant to you!

My babe and I went to Friday’s as we always do before seeing a movie at the theater across the street from it.

He went to get the movie tickets so I made his order for him.

I told this heffa of a waitress his order and told her THAT IS IT! Of course with my order.

She felt the need to come back when he returned and asked him if he wanted anything else…..

Okay I let that slide… that wasn’t the part that made me wanna snatch her ugly ass wig!

This next thing I am about to tell you is what made me want to go all Love and Hip hop on that ass! 

Continue reading

You Right There! STOP Slackin’ Off!

U ever work with somebody that makes u wanna quit?

I have a few times!!! Let me tell ya

*Disclaimer* As you can see, I am FED UP with my co-workers, this is why I am venting about them in a few separate posts because they are different topics and deserve to stay separated! 

So as seen in my previous post, you know my job title, but let me give you the hours more clearly…

7Am to 3pm

3pm to 11pm

11pm to 7Am

Okay soooo…. 

I have this one co-worker on my 3p-11p shift whom was used to the overnight shift and couldn’t adjust to the busy 3p to 11p shift. Her first week she was not doing her job properly. For example, we are entitled to open client doors as requested each day and she didn’t want to open doors. Each worker usually takes turns doing so, but this breed just didn’t want to do it. 

Continue reading

That Time I met the #1 Comedian In the World: Kevin Hart!! 

I watch all of his movies, see all of his comedy skits, follow him on Snapchat & Facebook….

Watch him Live all the time! 

Kevin Hart is a comedic in his own right and he does it effortlessly!

Okay I am not about to OD, but man I adore him!

Kevin Hart ❤ ❤ ❤ 

Chocolate Droppa! 

I GOT A PICTURE WITH CHOCOLATE DROPPA-KEVIN HART!!!!!

kevHgif

kevHH).gif

Continue reading

Creative Writing Feature: Alternate Story Greeting Card Story

SEE FIRST VERSION OF THIS POST HERE: Creative Writing Feature!

*I made NO edits, this is how I wrote it in the class*

* This was also the original story, before the 1st one I posted. The class hated this one, but I liked my concept….although now I prefer the one I tagged above :D*

I really dislike going to work. It drives me nuts. I am not the standard pharmacist that just has a miserable time at work. I enjoy making the customers laugh, although they look at me like something is wrong.

Is it my uniform?

I stand at the register and wonder if this is true every time they turn away from me. I can’t help it, I’m eccentric.  At times when I am on the floor, I receive blank stares for what feels like longer than five minutes. As an observer, I am also really good at figuring out who is analyzing my horrendous outfit. I didn’t choose to wear these clothes; this is what I have to deal with since I started working at this dump.

The managers thought it would be a great idea for me to have on this bright red long sleeve shirt with random even and odd numbers displayed all over. I like to tell the joke of the day, “Do you know how many men it takes to screw in a light bulb?” I’ve been at this job for over thirty years, I deserve some humor every once in a while. Don’t you agree? Customers waiting for their prescriptions or refills look past me in deep thought or just roll their eyes.  They ignore me like I am a great big hole in the wall.

Do I scare them away with the perky expressions that follow my jokes? Someone once told me I remind them of the hip 70’s chic style with my big pink glasses and blue hair. My favorite fashion accessories are my earrings. Today I am wearing my light bulbs. Just as I was about to take my lunch, a handsome man appears.

He asks for his prescription for his grandma. I hand it to him, and as I am ringing him up, I am blissfully hypnotized and I don’t hear the joke slip out my mouth. He reads my name tag and says “Sally, why don’t you tell me that answer and I may take you to dinner.” I almost dropped the register as I answer, “Just one. He holds the bulb and waits for the world to revolve around him…..”

“Wake up sweetie. It’s your 18th birthday!” Kathy says to her daughter.

“Aww. Do I have to?” says Kristal as she crawls out of bed.

“Here, take this card Kris. I bought it just for you,” her mother says. Kristal snatches the card.

“Ahhhhhh!” Kristal tosses the card and quickly escapes out of her room.

“Hmm…..what’s gotten into her?” Kathy says as she places the card on the dresser.

                 ***********************************************

Catch Shade Anytime of the day! Shade is on Facebook! https://facebook.com/shadebutnoshade

© 2017 Unauthorized use and/or duplication of all material without expressed and written permission from Shade But No Shade and its author is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Shade But No Shade with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.