Archives

Challenge Yourself 2018! New Twitter Page!

Idk about anyone else buuuuttttt

I am taking on new challenges for myself this year.

I am going to write my book. So I can call it accomplished and love it when it’s printed!

My goal for THIS WEEK though ….

Is to create Shade But No Shade’s twitter page!!!

Whew!!

fireworks2.jpg

I don’t know why I didn’t create this sooner! I kept thinking about it and forgetting about it all at the same time!

Plus it’s going to be a lot of work simply because I am starting from 2015 posts!!!!

Continue reading

Advertisements

Ayyeee *Dabs* It’s My Blogiversary!

dab.gif

Sooooooo silly me! I have been going through some serious life changes and been too tired to blog.

Until I decided to stop being lazy today!!!

And it just so happens to be my blogiversary!!

Que balloons*

balloons.gif

(Thank you giphy)

I started this blog in 2015 so it can motivate me to stay active in my writing and get back into writing these books I keep claiming I am working on, yet I don’t have the time because work or some other life event I feel gets in my way.

Over time I have made such beautiful friends and read some amazing blogs!

I have lost touch with a lot of my favorite blogs because I have been so busy with life! Ugh! I made a promise to myself to get back into gear and catch up with my reader on WP of those that I adore and NEW followers as well!

🙂

I LOVE writing! It is apart of me. Always has been from when I was a kid.

Now, I will give credit for this post to my girl …

Authenticitee Speaks

for her blogiversary post!! Here is her post- “On My Word* Celebrating 3 Years of Blogging” Her post made me think about how I NEVER wrote a celebratory post of my own!

She is one of my FAV bloggers! Not only does she keep it real, especially about her love for her family but her poems are so dope! Check my girl out! 😉

Continue reading

Creative Writing Feature: 3 Word Short Story!

(All I thought as I reread this was WHAT WAS I THINKING!! THAT COULD HAVE FLOWED BETTER!!!) (Also it is a lil creepy that I am 27 posting this story, character is 27…I was having a girl and so is the character! Only positive is I am still with my bae, we broke up a few times but that was prior to baby…..

And now as I reread this story I have lost my little girl, but you guys can read that post.) 

This post was written in my Write Like A Woman class at ISU. It was so hard to write a 3 word sentence! 

 

(Written: 12/1/13) 

           Sex too good. Don’t use protection. Bought First Response. Have to pee. Pee on stick. Oh no Pregnant! Damn I’m stupid. How could I? It’s his fault. He manipulates me. Says sweet things. Oh you’re sexy. Come join me. Bed too cold. I need you. I can’t resist. Under the covers. His hands smooth. Hot, lustful intentions. Damn….not again! Someone is knocking. Ugh read…sign. Do NOT disturb. We are busy. Come back later. I keep screaming. Oh….Guilty pleasures. He screams Becca! What the fuck? I am Stephanie.

Who is she? I push him. He rolls off. I get up. Shit, really Matt? You damn cheater! I’ve had enough. I’m getting dressed. Red dress on. Slips on heels. He smacks me. I kick him. He punches me. Ouch that hurts! Arm turns purple. I bite him. Scratch his throat. Then I run. He trips me. Kneel…shoe…off. I’ve got aim. Hit his head. He is raging. Walks toward me. He’s standing there. I’m crying again. Very mixed emotions. He starts crying. This doesn’t work. I’ve gotta go. The knocking stopped. It was her. It must be. Where’d she go? Purse in hand. He is shouting. Baby don’t go. She means nothing. Same old story. Write a book. I’m so done.

            Walking home alone. Fuming with thoughts. Emotions running wild. Tears falling nonstop. Grown adults fighting. Who does that?  I hate him. I’m freaking 27. Baby on board. I’ll raise him. Or maybe her. Hopefully not both. I’m against abortion. Time heals all. Don’t have time. I’m so confused. What’d I do? Thought we’d last. Guess imma fool. He played me. Really Becca though? She sounds familiar. Ohmygod. Please God no. Don’t tell me. Becca from school. In my class. That conniving bitch. She’s so fake.  He’s all hers. I’m so done. I’m moving on. Dead beat father.

Continue reading

Nooo Don’t End This Lovely Vacation!!!

Ugh we returned from Florida last week Tuesday and I sooooo didn’t want to come back!

I LOVED every part of Florida from Sea World to Universal to the villa we stayed in!

It felt amazing!!!

I wish we stayed longer.

I was super hype to see the Dolphins and Whales though…

It was the things you see on TV that actually became real in person….

Their flips and soaking the audience was fun and amazing!

We took over 600 pictures in total on vacation!

Unfortunately I can’t post them all! But here is a few! (The handsome man is the man who made my BDAY the BEST EVER!!! My BF <3)

florida2.jpg florida1

florida 3 florida4.jpgflorida5.jpg

I really can’t wait to go back!!

Everything felt right….and we plan on moving to Florida next year…

Our new home :D.

I have been to Disneyworld 4x now. Even though this time I only went to Magic Kingdom because that was the only thing we had time for in our budget…

But Thank God because my feet got tired quickly and I was tired. I didn’t have much patience either waiting on the lines in 90 degree weather!

tiyaadd.gif

I swear that was me all the time and especially when we got back to the villa.

We also played mini golf, arcade games, ate some bomb a** IHOP, paddle boating, flamingo paddle boats and watched Fireworks from our balcony!

I am on vacation from work until Saturday. It is very relaxing and exciting….

I was still in Fl mode the 1st few days we came back!

But I had to take my dog Hunter to the vet that Thurs we arrived after we picked him up Weds from the hotel he stayed at….

I had my own doctor appt which got canceled friday for Sunday and Sat I had my 5 hour class for driving to get my certificate for the license!

Whew! Busy busy!!

I just seen Kevin Hart (Monday June 5) as I am writing this…(see next blog post)

We also have a timeshare we purchased, ready to serve next year. It’s a 4 Bedroom villa apt! I will blog about that later with pictures! Hopefully anyone interested in a vacation in 2018 to Florida will let me know! yeah!

Talk to Me!

Catch Shade Anytime of the day! Shade is on Facebook! https://facebook.com/shadebutnoshade

© 2017 Unauthorized use and/or duplication of all material without expressed and written permission from Shade But No Shade and its author is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Shade But No Shade y ith appropriate and specific direction to the original content.

That Time I met the #1 Comedian In the World: Kevin Hart!! 

I watch all of his movies, see all of his comedy skits, follow him on Snapchat & Facebook….

Watch him Live all the time! 

Kevin Hart is a comedic in his own right and he does it effortlessly!

Okay I am not about to OD, but man I adore him!

Kevin Hart ❤ ❤ ❤ 

Chocolate Droppa! 

I GOT A PICTURE WITH CHOCOLATE DROPPA-KEVIN HART!!!!!

kevHgif

kevHH).gif

Continue reading

The Best Place On Earth!!

Sooooo guys and gals…..

I’m FINALLY goin on vacation!!

I get to leave work for a long time!

I’m going to

Disneyworld!

fireworks.jpg

Omgg I’m sooo thrilled!

Can you tell??

excited-baby

(Little humor there hehe)

We are staying in a beautiful villa!

I get to see my favorite character Minnie, and go to my favorite park Magic Kingdom …..and we are driving there so I get a bonus road trip!  Continue reading

Creative Writing Feature: Alternate Story Greeting Card Story

SEE FIRST VERSION OF THIS POST HERE: Creative Writing Feature!

*I made NO edits, this is how I wrote it in the class*

* This was also the original story, before the 1st one I posted. The class hated this one, but I liked my concept….although now I prefer the one I tagged above :D*

I really dislike going to work. It drives me nuts. I am not the standard pharmacist that just has a miserable time at work. I enjoy making the customers laugh, although they look at me like something is wrong.

Is it my uniform?

I stand at the register and wonder if this is true every time they turn away from me. I can’t help it, I’m eccentric.  At times when I am on the floor, I receive blank stares for what feels like longer than five minutes. As an observer, I am also really good at figuring out who is analyzing my horrendous outfit. I didn’t choose to wear these clothes; this is what I have to deal with since I started working at this dump.

The managers thought it would be a great idea for me to have on this bright red long sleeve shirt with random even and odd numbers displayed all over. I like to tell the joke of the day, “Do you know how many men it takes to screw in a light bulb?” I’ve been at this job for over thirty years, I deserve some humor every once in a while. Don’t you agree? Customers waiting for their prescriptions or refills look past me in deep thought or just roll their eyes.  They ignore me like I am a great big hole in the wall.

Do I scare them away with the perky expressions that follow my jokes? Someone once told me I remind them of the hip 70’s chic style with my big pink glasses and blue hair. My favorite fashion accessories are my earrings. Today I am wearing my light bulbs. Just as I was about to take my lunch, a handsome man appears.

He asks for his prescription for his grandma. I hand it to him, and as I am ringing him up, I am blissfully hypnotized and I don’t hear the joke slip out my mouth. He reads my name tag and says “Sally, why don’t you tell me that answer and I may take you to dinner.” I almost dropped the register as I answer, “Just one. He holds the bulb and waits for the world to revolve around him…..”

“Wake up sweetie. It’s your 18th birthday!” Kathy says to her daughter.

“Aww. Do I have to?” says Kristal as she crawls out of bed.

“Here, take this card Kris. I bought it just for you,” her mother says. Kristal snatches the card.

“Ahhhhhh!” Kristal tosses the card and quickly escapes out of her room.

“Hmm…..what’s gotten into her?” Kathy says as she places the card on the dresser.

                 ***********************************************

Catch Shade Anytime of the day! Shade is on Facebook! https://facebook.com/shadebutnoshade

© 2017 Unauthorized use and/or duplication of all material without expressed and written permission from Shade But No Shade and its author is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Shade But No Shade with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.