Archives

How Do You Watch TV These Days?

I tend to always have random thoughts as I go through the daily life of my existence right? But I am not alone. Sooo…..

I have been thinking about how the world is changing rapidly and if you’re not paying attention, you can get left behind.

Technology is the biggest reason for this. In this case, I am talking about the Television.

Do you remember sitting in front of the TV as a little toddler, cheering on when Barney sang “I Love You” or laughing to the latest Sesame Street? Yeah me too!

Perhaps as you get older, you become accustomed to the company you keep occasionally as you watch TV. Or maybe that’s just me? I prefer to watch TV with friends as opposed to alone, unless its a show that I am deeply into and I need complete silence for it.

Is that awkward? I was never the lonely type, which is why I had multiple friends

Moving on……

Watching TV with friends has changed though! It used to be that either they attend your home or your attend theirs You grab the popcorn or ice cream or chips with soda/juice and prepare for the show to start. That was the norm because you wanted to bond with your friend….No Big Deal!

Continue reading

Am I A Mentor? I Suppose I Am….

I never thought I would see the day that I would become a mentor before I had kids of my own.

I didn’t think I was worthy of being a mentor. Why you ask?

Simply because I didn’t think I had it in me. It sounded like a full time job that I wasn’t ready for.

I would ask myself, how can I be a mentor to someone when I don’t have my own life together?

I was about 15 when I thought about this. I saw many people with mentors around me.

I knew I wanted one….but did I want to be one? No not really.

Until…….

2014! Yes last year!  It happened on it’s own! Upon my re-arrival back in NYC….Yay Home! I revisited these two beautiful little girls that I haven’t seen in about 3 years. They are sisters as well. It feels good to see them again. No they aren’t mine!

They are awesome, although I must admit sometimes they are too much to handle! Geez. Haha But seriously? What kid isn’t? Annoyance is apart of every child’s vocabulary.

I enjoy the laughs though. Kids are the cutest beings on the planet.

I guess I should mention that they are 4 and 10.

I love them to death…..for real!

I see myself as a regular human being, making it throughout my days/weeks.

One day the 10 year old started asking me questions such as “Hey Karen…When you were younger, did you have technology?” Of course I told her “no and I prefer it that way because I learned so much” Continue reading

Happy Easter!!! Spice It Up!

I don’t mean like the Spice Girls either! 😀

I remember as a child I would get excited because this was my favorite day/weekend. I couldn’t wait for the candy. I couldn’t wait to get the Sweet Tarts and Sour Patches in baskets and on its own. It was the only thing I looked forward to.

I believed in the Easter bunny until I was about 6. Then the only thing I believed in was an Easter basket. I always had the full ones too! I felt spoiled haha. Oh I can’t forget about the chocolate bunny. The milk chocolate was the best. I didn’t like Peeps though! You can have those! Lol

As a child I think all the holidays are your favorite because you did or received something exciting.

When you grow up, you start to outgrow the same things you loved. My last basket was given to me when I was like 13. I just knew that was the last one and that’s okay because I wanted to do activities. I preferred going to the movies with friends or staying at their houses as opposed to going out with my mom or just staying inside.

I did like dressing up. I am a dressy girl, I will wear a dress when the weather calls for it. As a little girl I loved the floral prints and bright pink dresses. I even had pink shoes to match. I wasn’t allowed to have purses which was fine because what would I put in it? Continue reading