Regret Me Not!

Like Forget me not….

Regret….Me….Not!

I have regrets. I think we all do.

Regret is such a strong word. It’s almost like hate.

Why do we create regrets knowing it doesn’t make us feel good at all?

I regret the kind of relationship I have with my mother. But that’s not something I can fix because she isn’t willing to fix that.

We aren’t best friends like most and I don’t go to her about my life changing events/troubles.

I regret all the pain I’ve been put through from exes because I could have avoided that by being smarter back then.

I regret all the pain I caused my recent ex, it wasn’t fair to both of us to go through that.

I regret all the pain my ex caused me because I could have avoided that just as well.

As the days have gone by, I really don’t stress the small stuff. I can shrug my shoulders at almost everything.

I don’t live a carefree life just yet, but I will live it one day.

My mind is definitely carefree. I’m happy, yes. But I am not stressing about the things that don’t bother me.

I get up, go to work, see the bf and do it all over again without worries.

My biggest worry that is shoved into the back of my mind is loans. Damn education! Why did I go to a school out of town just to get slapped in the face with loans? Grrrr.

Is that a regret? No. I had fun at Iowa State University and I’ve met some pretty great people from there that I know are gonna be around for a long time. 🙂

But damn, I regret the educational system. Lol I have to pay these fools back. 

Soon as I get the right job to do it…..

Oh snap I have 5 months to apply for grad school! Yikes…..

Some regrets hurt. Those I won’t share, too personal but I could have took more action on a specific one. I was too young and dumb, I guess.

I regret the heartaches I went through from break ups that I look back at now and see how pointless my tears were. Damn the young, 17 yr old me specifically! Lol

I also regret not being an ambitious child at 14 thinking about a job because I would have loved to save most of my money back then to have now. =P My 1st job was at 17. Geez.

Sometimes I regret the things I say to some people but I have “vomit mouth” at times and just say how i feel without thinking about how it makes that person feel…

Not unless I’m on the bus or train and there’s creepy guys looking at me, then I don’t care. I’m telling them to Get out my face…

Haha

I think that’s all my regrets. I was on the train thinking about most of my life as I am A Quarter of a Century already! Ommggg..

I’m not ready. Haha I think I had like 5 mid-life crises’ already! But I live on and eventually I will stop creating them!

1regret

Growing up too fast lol I miss being a kid.

What do you regret? How do you deal with it? What’s your biggest one? Smallest?

Also, Don’t Forget! Shade But No Shade is now on Facebook! Catch Shade anytime of the day at https://www.facebook.com/shadebutnoshade!

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Regret Me Not!

Share Your Thoughts!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s