Oooohh That’s My Song!!

I know Y’all can relate to this one….

Ever have that one song u can replay 1,000 times and it never gets old? I’m talking about the song that when it goes off, your finger presses that back button to hear it one more time or two..

For example, I know most of you will have no clue what these songs are but I can’t stop listening to:

Talk About It by Trey Songz
Sneaky Trey Songz
Serial Trey Songz
If I Don’t Have You Tamar Braxton

Top songs that I can hear over and over right after it’s played.

Mostly because I relate to them.
The beats on most of them are also dope. It makes you want to dance and/or bop ya head.

Does music possess us? To the point that we let it sink into our souls like it is apart of us.ย 

I shouldn’t be preaching about the semantics of a song, yet here I am….

That beings me to my next point…

Ever wonder why it’s so easy to send ya lover or significant other a song that relates to exactly how you feel as if that person knows exactly what you are saying and how you are feeling?

Come on, admit it we all been there.

Lol

I’ve had this convo with a few people….

Music is powerful and addictive. It is meant to drive you to that exact feeling. A lot of people rap about things they never do and some girls sing about things they don’t do. It’s life…

But that next Beyonce song I’m sure you’ll be listening to….

Some, not all…as we all acquire different tastes in music right?

Lately I listen even closely to words to songs each time I play them….you usually always catch something new the second, third or forth time around and then you look like bruh I thought I knew what they were saying but I didn’t pay attention!

Or it’s my English side analyzing things such as songs a little too much after I’ve enjoyed it that much to access the song next. ๐Ÿ˜€

This was one of my many random thoughts while listening to music of course haha!

What do you think?ย 

What’ songs do you play on repeat? I don’t care if I don’t know them! I wanna know you ;). Plus Google and Youtube are right there haha.

Also, Donโ€™t Forget!ย Shade But No Shade is now on Facebook! Catch Shade anytime of the day atย https://www.facebook.com/shadebutnoshade!

Advertisements

14 thoughts on “Oooohh That’s My Song!!

  1. Oh yeah nice. I play so many songs on repeat that I had to randomly pick some…
    1) Elle Varner- F*ck It All ..2) Neyo- Religious ..3) Musiq – So Beautiful…4) Arctic Monkeys – Do I wanna know? …5) Lianne La Havas-Elusive

    Hope you like it..if you haven’t already heard them.

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Ooh, “That’s So Raven” gif reference?? Yesss! Haha, I just did a post on the show, along with other Disney Channel shows of my childhood, so I got super excited when you mentioned it in your post!

    Looks like you’re a Trey Songz fan, eh? Nice! For me, a song that never gets old is Taylor Swift’s “How You Get the Girl.” Super catchy and infectious. You also can’t go wrong with Jason Mraz’s “Three Things,” either. Thanks for sharing!

    Liked by 1 person

    • Yeesss! I lovee that show! ๐Ÿ˜€ And Yeesss, he’s soooo hot! But I love his music, as dirty as most of it is lol ….Any Taylor Swift song is catchy right? She just knows how to get the audience. I like Jason Mraz. I have to give those a listen :). No problem!

      Liked by 1 person

  3. Music is half of my life. I am a singer and composer and I speak also in songs. Music is able to convey feelings like words alone never could! I am definitely the person who sends songs in order to show feelings.

    Liked by 1 person

Share Your Thoughts!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s