When Wearing Glasses Goes Wrong!

Nothing annoys me more than when that 5th grade teacher suggested I get glasses because I couldn’t see his small text in the very corner of the board! Then had the nerve to call me out in front of the whole class!

Rude!

It’s because of him that I am a four eyed human being.

Haha

Seriously tho. I should have told my mom that I can see fine! Why is it that after someone suggests you’re blind, the next person agrees and then your eyes fall for the latter? Smh

I was perfectly fine until I went to the eye doctor. I walk out with my first prescribed lens for the rest of my life. Tuh!

Good thing I’m near sided. Wait is that a good thing? Probably not because I can’t see far!

Am I the only one that can’t see right away after a new prescription? Ever try walking home in bright daylight with those blurry eyes, tryna get home without dying because you were hungry and blind at the same time.

ouch

I did that once, and never again.

I just wanted to get home.

I didn’t like how they felt, I felt sort of different. I didn’t know what to do. I was a lil’ girl, trying to fit in by finding friends and such and glasses was not it.

Most of my friends complemented me and said “cute glasses” but as my mouth screamed “thanks.” My mind said “yeah, yeah.”

I adjusted to them pretty quickly and learned the do’s and don’ts too. Like:

1. don’t sleep in your glasses. I failed because ever since the 5th grade I’ve done as such even til thurs day.
2. Do clean your glasses often within the week.
3. It is suggested to use the case it comes in. I don’t use it tho it’s right in my face. Does that make me lazy?
4. Do train your eyes to get used toΒ  not wearing them. So during the weekend, I wore my glasses less. It helped…sorta!
5.obviously don’t break them!

I know there are more, but this isn’t a post on “how to” hehe

However, you may share any others I know I missed.

Anywho. I broke about 3/6 pairs I owned. If I didn’t break them, they either fell and broke, a lens came out or someone else broke em! How annoying.

I hate the framed glasses! Grrr! #TeamPlastic.

Plastic saves lives! I have had my current glasses for a long time now and they make me feel and look good! I miss my purple ones though, they were too cute! One day, my goal is to own a pair of expensive frames, not to have those chosen from the doctor’s office.

Nope no pics here. Lol

*Random* Ever get used to wearing them that it feels like you’re wearing them even when you’re not? Yeah that happened literally like last week. Smh lol

It’s even more annoying when people say, “what do you look like without your glasses?”

Like for real? The same. Only visibly tired. Probably less pretty. Idk. Stop asking stupid questions!

Then there are the grabbers. No, not the babies, I’m talking about when you tell them no and they still want to see it. Are we in grade school? I said no! #StopAsking

Then the question I had to get used to, “are you near sided or far sided?”

Why? Are you buying me a pair of glasses?

Ugh

Then I believe my opinion of choosing to wear glasses all the time makes people wanna know why I find glasses better than not wearing them. It’s safe, my security. I guess.

Plus I don’t think I could last a day wearing contacts. Weird? Totally.

I dreamed about them sure, hazel Brown, light brown and maybe a blue here and there but I couldn’t muster up the courage to spend the money or to stick something so flimsy and small in my eyes just to have to take them out again by the end of the night, week, whatever.

Again, am I lazy? =P

As well as replace em when they expire and there’s rules like no falling asleep with them in! I am irresponsible with my glasses, so how can I manage contacts?

Oh I’ve improved that over the years. Less nodding off with glasses on. Boy if my desks on the college campus could talk!

Plus contacts are too much money! I’ll pass and deal with my glasses! Thanks.

I also hate the way certain lighting affects my eyes! I get headaches, sleepy, annoyed and other things when the light is too dim, too light or one of those fluorescent lights on the job that is meant to make a happy mood but it doesn’t. I’m getting a headache just thinking about it. Lol for real!

Too much reading on a bright light causes that affect too. That’s why I prefer a paperback over kindle app sometimes. I have to stop reading just to take an “eye break” because my eyes are tired. I wish my actual kindle still worked otherwise I’d use it. It doesn’t have light, and my eyes were happy. πŸ™‚

Buuutttt glasses in general make anyone look hot. Well 99.9% of the world! Lol Especially a man! Some of them know how to work it! Ooo my! Then there are some pretty women too.

I am a lot more confident with my glasses now, then I was before. I wonder if anyone else feels the same? πŸ˜›

sexyyy

Go head, look around the room when you see those handsome and pretty faces. Maybe even lend a compliment?

Glasses change things, but they shouldn’t change the person!

intellisexy

Whew! I’m done. I’ll go sip some tea now. πŸ˜€

What annoys you about wearing glasses? What was your first experience like? What is your favorite style- design, frames, cheap, expensive.

Talk to me!

Shade But No Shade is now on Facebook! Catch Shade anytime of the day atΒ https://www.facebook.com/shadebutnoshade!

Advertisements

17 thoughts on “When Wearing Glasses Goes Wrong!

  1. Haha, I can definitely relate to this! I am incredibly near-sighted, but for some reason, my new prescription is a tad too strong, and so I get massive headaches if I wear them for too long. I wear contacts more often now, when I’m out and about, but I also get headaches as well if I wear them for too long.

    I’m thinking about getting thick-framed glasses sometime in the future, but for now, I’ll continue to wear what I have. Awesome post! πŸ™‚

    Liked by 1 person

    • Haha great someone relates! πŸ™‚ Yeesss, mine lasted a week but that sounds like you should go back and have them fix it :/. Yeah contacts seem better for you for now. Seriously we all get headaches? Geez glasses lol
      You should, they work much better and are light weighted on your face hehe, Gracias! πŸ™‚

      Liked by 1 person

  2. Of course, “The Girl in Glasses” was going to be interested in this post!

    It took me quite a while to actually commit to glasses, even though I desperately needed them, so much so that the osteopathic doctor asked how I had been living the past few years without them! That was back in school though, when I was more self-conscious, now my glasses are one of things that I receive the most compliments on!

    I could completely relate to people asking to see you without glasses though, hahaha loved your response! πŸ˜‰

    I have to wear mine all of the time but I sometimes forget that I have them on, there has been many an occasion where I’ve stepped into the shower with them!

    Liked by 1 person

    • Haha Yeesss I was waiting for u! πŸ™‚ Girl I know what you mean. Whhaattt? U skipped years? lol Yeah it always happens in school.

      Yes the compliments flourish now hehe. Haha Thanks, I don’t really like when people ask that. πŸ˜‰
      Yesss I wear mine a lot too and I am guilty of stepping in the shower with them as well πŸ˜›

      Liked by 1 person

      • LOL kind of! I think it’s because it doesn’t happen overnight and it’s such a gradual thing that they ended up deteriorating until I literally couldn’t see anything distance-wise, plus it was probably a bit of what “alexandrawritenow” commented below. They definitely have a different image now and I love them! ❀ πŸ™‚

        Liked by 1 person

  3. You got 6 pairs? I still have my first ones from 2009. I keep them in the case. Mines are mostly for driving but I know as I age I will have to wear them more for day to day stuff. I already use them to see things from afar. I’m still not used to them. Makes me sad that my eyes aren’t strong enough without them.

    Liked by 1 person

    • Lol Friend I had 6 in total….I have two now haha. Dang that’s a long time. I changed mine when I went to the eye doctor. I go every 3 years. Oh ok so you don’t have to wear them often. Yeah it makes me sad too.

      Like

Share Your Thoughts!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s