Creative Writing Feature!

Welcome back!! 

Readers today I bring to you a creative story I wrote in college in my Write Like a Woman English 404 – class by my lovely advisor/ professor at Iowa State University. She was very inspiring and enlightening. She made us her friend while keeping it professional. 

I remember at the end of the semester she prepared a dinner at her house and we had to come in our pajamas so it became a little sleepover. Everyone discussed their favorite part of the class and bonded as classmates. It was fun, the part about Iowa I like the most is the true adventures within classes and outside classes 

But back to the facts….

It was a very inspring class and I had so much fun reading all things woman, writing as a woman and being in a class full of women!
runningit

The professor told us to choose a greeting card from a pile and create a story.

By the time the cards got to me there were many boring cards that this was the only one left that popped…

I looked at like what am I gonna make of this? 

Then trying to write a story?! Forget it. It was soooo complicated! 

I kept sitting there like 🤔🤔🤔

Then I came up with a dream concept…

From here, I’ll let you read and please PLEASE share your opinion, I know this story is silly. I wanted it to be fun and funny…..although the class couldn’t really get the joke 😝

****I have TWO edits to the story but I will post the final copy and think about posting the scrap! The scrap was more of a dream from the daughter and the official I made it feel more personalized and a connection to the character.*****

Let me know what you think! It was haaarrrdddd to write but I think I did a good job being OUT-OF-THE-BOX :).

STORY: 

Continue reading

Creative Writing Feature: Poem!

Creative Writing Feature! 

I had to reinvent one of the hardest poems of my life! I am normally a poet, so you would think it would come easy. In order to ace this extra curriculum needed to graduate, I had to do it. First I will post Franz Wright original poem called “One Heart” and then below I will post my own. I really like how it turned out :). Let me know your thoughts!

Franz Wright Poem “One Heart” 

It is late afternoon and I have just returned from
the longer version of my walk nobody knows
about. For the first time in nearly a month, and
everything changed. It is the end of March, once
more I have lived. This morning a young woman
described what it’s like shooting coke with a baby
in your arms. The astonishing windy and altering light
and clouds and water were, at certain moment,
You.

There is only one heart in my body, have mercy
on me.

The brown leaves buried all winter creatureless feet
running over dead grass beginning to green, the first scent-
less violet here and there, returned, the first star noticed all
at once as one stands staring into the black water.

Thank You for letting me live for a little as one of the
sane; thank You for letting me know what this is
like. Thank You for letting me look at your frightening
blue sky without fear, and your terrible world without
terror, and your loveless psychotic and hopelessly
lost
with this love.

*******************************************************************

My Poem

It is almost midnight and I just had a real epiphany Continue reading

Friendship Denied!!

Ever feel deep down inside that everything around you is changing and you don’t know if it is a good thing or bad thing?

nonope

Something major was coming, yet you couldn’t put your finger on it……

thinkabout

Or eerily that you have a convo with someone that states being different to people in the new year and it seems like one of you might just be pulling the plug on the other without realizing it?

Also you had this same conversation with a previous friend who most definitely blocked you.

Well MY answer is YES!

I just experienced all of that.

I feel like this one friend was waiting for me to say something to her or waiting for the right moment to choose not to be friends with me….

And it was I that set it off…. Continue reading

This Class is Sooo…..

Ever been in the classroom and couldn’t wait for the bell?!

Yes I have been  that way all the time….

Especially during Math class!

My face would be like

snoozin

that was my high school days

I couldn’t wait to spend a quick 3 mins to 5 mins in the hallway with my friends chatting and gossiping about everything!

Of course I looked forward to English class!

I was in class like

yeahhhh

I also liked gym class and lunch…

those were too easy!!  Continue reading

Oh No! I’m Not Listening to You!

Why is it when you single you feel the need to chime in what you think is the best advice?

But is it the BEST?

Or the best for you?

Especially when a best friend is committed to giving you the worst advice only because they may hate your bf

or they are jealous of the life you lead

or jealous of the life your bf is providing for you…..

Some best friends are emotionally invested…

and too much to the point where they may think they are your boyfriend or girlfriend unintended.

emotion-fullfill

Ooooohhh but their actions say it is so. Continue reading

Ooouuuuu Sex Toys!!

Cover your eyes youngins, this post is not for you.

Matter fact, just skip over this post….

I have a PG-13 post coming after this one (stay tuned :))

Sooooo my friends, you know I hold no bars, lay it all on the table

I am Shady and blunt….

My blog is my sanctuary to be ME.

Now! SEX TOYS!!!

Your eyes are reading right.

I am talking about blow up dolls, vagina insert toy for men, dildos, vibrators, etc.

Kinky stuff huh?

Okkk sooooo here is the tea!

teaaaa

So tell me, my adults….what is wrong with a woman having a sex toy?

Men use their hands alllll the time and some even have blow up dolls.

Women can’t satisfy themselves just cause? It always gotta be about the man?

What is life!! Continue reading

Black Cats!! Arent They Bad Luck!!??

I joke I joke, I kid, I kid…..unless you really are superstitious 😛 

black-cat

Thank you soooo much The Finicky Cynic for the wonderful Black Cat Blue Sea Award! Everyone go check her blog out, it is super awesome and her writing voice is very upbeat and exciting. 🙂 

Let me just say that these are my favorite Black Cats of ALLLLL time! 

1st up! The suupperrrrr adorable Luna from Sailor Moon! I’m obsessed!

luna

 

luna2

 

 

And of course 90’s favorite! Salem! Sabrina the Teenage Witch

salemsalem2

Now on to lovely Qs! 
Continue reading